In the Matter of Ward
[…] As the statute suggests, an appeal of any order of the probate court may be sought within six months of its entry. The order complained of was issued October 23, 1978, and the claim of appeal was filed October 26, 1978. This Court perceives no bar to raising in a timely appeal the continued exercise of jurisdiction if improperly exercised. We find that the appeal by Mrs. Ward to circuit court was within the statutory period.

The second issue is of more concern and substance to this Court. MCL 712A.2; MSA 27.3178(598.2) provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided herein, the juvenile division of the probate court shall have:

* * *

"(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county

"(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education as required by law, medical or surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals or well being, or who is abandoned by his parents, guardian or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody or guardianship."

The issue under this statute is the interpretation of the phrase "who is otherwise without proper custody or guardianship". There is no controlling Michigan authority on this question.