RIZZO v. Schmanek
[…] Cooper v. City of Greensburg, 26 Pa. Commw. 245, 363 A.2d 813 (1976).

*550 The City's initial challenge to the decision of the trial court is that Appellee had an appropriate and adequate remedy and therefore mandamus should not lie. In raising this challenge, the City contends that the Commission's letter informing Appellee that it would not grant him a hearing because of his alleged probationary status, was a final adjudication with respect to his employment status and was thus appealable to the court of common pleas under Section 752 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 752. We disagree. Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 553 states that "[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." No notice of a hearing nor opportunity to be heard was afforded Appellee with the filing of his notice of appeal; thus the letter herein from the Commission was not a valid adjudication from which an appeal may be taken. See Callahan v. Pennsylvania State Police, Pa., 431 A.2d 946 (1981).