Williams v. Beard
[…] Specifically, he claims that Panarella—his trial counsel—failed to conduct a reasonable investigation into his background. Such an inquiry would have revealed extensive evidence of physical and sexual abuse, as well as sundry concerns with Williams’ mental health. This evidence, in turn, could have been presented to the jury to mitigate the brutality of Williams’ offense, or so the argument goes. 24 Panarella instead opted to 24 Mitigating circumstances are set forth by statute under Pennsylvania law. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(e). Had Panarella presented the evidence described above, Williams argues that the jury could have found either that he “was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” § 9711(e)(2), or that his “capacity . . . to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired,” § 9711(e)(3). Williams also contends that the jury could have found that the “catch-all” mitigation provision set forth in § 9711(e)(8) was applicable. See § 9711(e)(8) (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.”). 65 portray the defendant as a capable young man for whom the crime was but an aberration. He did not present evidence of sexual abuse or mental impairment, and there was only a passing reference to Williams’ physically abusive stepfather.