Eastham v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] The physicians agreed that Eastham had always been a paranoid schizophrenic. Neither the original psychiatric consultant nor Dr. Davis attributed Eastham's mental problems to Whirlpool or any incident at Whirlpool.

The psychiatrists and psychologists who testified agreed that Eastham is mentally disabled. Dr. Davis was the only orthopaedist who testified and his opinion is that Eastham has a physical impairment of 5% to the body as a whole from all problems including his prior auto accident injuries and arthritis.

I.C. 22-3-2-2 provides:

Every employer and every employee, except as herein stated, shall be required to comply with the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment... .

Eastham contends that because the Board found that he sustained muscle soreness while performing the hot melt gun job, the necessary causal connection exists to require the Board to conclude his accident arose out of his employment duties.