Com. v. Washington
[…] Though the guidelines may result in higher minimum sentences in particular cases, they do so only by restricting the sentencing judge's discretion with respect to existing penalties and not by creating new perils for the offender. Consequently, I see no reason to apply the doctrine of strict construction to the guidelines or the enabling act. Indeed, by restricting the arbitrary exercise of judicial discretion, the guidelines appear more remedial than penal. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(c).

[5] I note that § 2154(2) contains no authorization to the Commission whatsoever; hence, construction of § 2154(2) without reference to the remaining provisions of § 2154 is a futile exercise if determining the scope of the legislative authorization is the purpose of such inquiry.

[6] "The Commission shall adopt guidelines for sentencing within the limits established by law. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2154.

[7] The fact that § 2154(2) is mandatory resolves nothing.