Mercantile & General Reinsurance Co. v. Colonial Assurance Co.
[…] Spanno's argument fails because its original premise — that a determination on misrepresentation was necessary to resolve the breach of contract claim — is erroneous.

As the case was presented, plaintiff's action for rescission constituted an equitable defense and counterclaim to Spanno's breach of contract claim (see, Tober v Schenectady Sav. Bank, 54 AD2d 1049, 1050). Under the plain terms of CPLR 4101, when a legal claim is met with an equitable defense or counterclaim, "the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury * * * except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court" (see also, NY Const, art I, § 2). Following that direction, the jury could and did fully decide the disputed issues of fact necessary to the claim of contractual breach: the existence of a facially valid contract, breach and damages.