State v. Zarnke
[…] This is clear after one examines the final sentence of the Legislative Council Note as provided above: "This affirmative defense is comparable to the affirmative defense recognized in the exposing a child to harmful material statute, as revised in s. 948.11 of this bill."

¶ 73. Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) (1995-96) provides:

Whoever, with knowledge of the nature of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, transfers or loans to a child any material which is harmful to children, *154 with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony.

A defendant charged with violating § 948.11 has the burden of proving, as an affirmative defense, that he or she "had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years." Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(c).[3]

¶ 74. In State v. Kevin L.C., 216 Wis. 2d 166, 576 N.W.2d 62 (Ct.