State v. Zarnke
[…] Under the new statute, if the defendant knowingly possesses the pornographic material, with knowledge of its character and content and under circumstances in which the defendant knew or should have known that the child was younger than 18 years of age, the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony. Criminal intent, as an element of the crime, is indicated by the "knowledge" requirement. Under the criminal code, knowledge requires only that the actor believes that a specified fact exists [s. 939.23(2)].

Legislative Council Note, 1987, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 948.05 (West 1996).

¶ 70. In § 948.12—possession of child pornography—the legislature made it clear that knowledge "that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years" is a fundamental *152 element of the offense. The note makes it clear that §§ 948.12 and 948.05 should be read in pari materia.