State v. Zarnke
[…] Only statutory language can create the impossibility of reasonable construction.

¶ 79. As I see it, our duty is to read into the statute the element of scienter as to age of the child and to construe § 948.05(3), the affirmative defense, to apply only to those situations in which there has been or could have been personal contact between the defendant and the child. Those are the situations in which the defendant will "raise" the defense. I do not see that the statutory language creates the impossibility of reasonable construction.

*157 IV.

¶ 80. Section 948.05(1) reads:

Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony:.. .

There can be no dispute that this statute has a knowledge requirement with respect to "the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct."

¶ 81. The subject under discussion here is "sexually explicit conduct" involving a child.