State v. Zarnke
[…] In X-Citement Video, the Supreme Court declared that "[a]ge of minority in § 2252 indisputably possesses the same status as an elemental fact because nonobscene, sexually explicit materials involving persons over the age of 17 are protected by the First Amendment. . . . Therefore, the age of the performers is the crucial element separating legal innocence from wrongful conduct." X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 72-73.

¶ 69. The legislature understood this analysis. At the same time that § 948.05 was created, the legislature also created § 948.12, which reads as follows:

948.12 Possession of child pornography. Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony:
(1) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.
(2) The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct shown in the material.
(3) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years. (Emphasis added.)

*151 The Legislative Council Note following this section reads in part: