Nu-Roc NURSING HOME, INC., A Wisconsin Corporation, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] 3. Dual Role of John Brown
John Brown participated in the final decision reached by DHSS. Brown is the deputy to counsel who represented DHSS at the administrative hearing. Nu-Roc argues that Brown's participation in the decision making process constituted ex parte communications from legal counsel's office to the decision maker in violation of § 227.50(1)(a), STATS.
Section 227.50(1), STATS., provides in part:
(1)(a) In a contested case, no ex parte communication relative to the merits ... shall be made, before a decision is rendered, to the hearing examiner or any other official or employe of the agency who is involved in the decision-making process, by:
1. An official of the agency or any other public employe or official engaged in prosecution or advocacy in connection with the matter under consideration or a factually related matter; or
2. A party to the proceeding, or any person who directly or indirectly would have a substantial *419 interest in the proposed agency action or an authorized representative or counsel.
(b) Paragraph (a) 1. does not apply to an advisory staff which does not participate in the proceeding.
We conclude that Brown's participation in the decision is governed by subdiv. (1)(a)1. However, his advisory role is exempted by paragraph (1)(b) because Nu-Roc presented no evidence that Brown participated as an advocate in the proceeding.
[5]