Nu-Roc NURSING HOME, INC., A Wisconsin Corporation, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Millard's son provided testimony explaining the reasons for the plan. The relevant portion of his testimony is set forth later in this decision.
[4] The circuit court dismissed the 1993 action seeking a new hearing in the trial court as moot when DHSS issued its final decision.
[5] Wisconsin has adopted § 227.57(4), STATS., to insure that the procedure before the administrative agency meets the due process requirements. Bracegirdle v. Board of Nursing, 159 Wis. 2d 402, 416, 464 N.W.2d 111, 115-16 (Ct. App. 1990). That subsection provides: "The court shall remand the case to the agency for further action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure." In Bracegirdle, we held this subsection does not require a higher standard of fairness than the constitutional due process standard. Id.
[6] Subsection 227.46(2), STATS., provides: