Auto Club Ins. Ass'n v. Lozanis
[…] The instant controversy sounds in contract, not in tort. Michigan courts interpreting contract provisions should employ the law of the state in which the parties entered the contract. Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 202 Mich.App. 393, 398, 509 N.W.2d 829 (1993). Because defendant contracted with ACIA in Michigan, the law of our state governs their insurance agreement.

Under Michigan law, defendant should have exhausted his remedies under the policy before bringing suit in Ontario. M.C.L. § 500.2254; M.S.A. § 24.12254 provides that "any reasonable remedy for adjudicating claims established by [an insurance company] shall first be exhausted by the claimant before commencing suit...." The insurance contract between the parties provided for arbitration of disputes. Thus, defendant should have arbitrated his claims against ACIA before filing his complaint in Ontario.