Vaughn v. City of West Frankfort
[…] What is meant by the word permitted in the Tort Immunity Act has not been addressed in any detail by the supreme court. In addition, there is no legislative history available for section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act. However, the word permit is defined by Black's Law Dictionary:

"To suffer, allow, consent, let; to give leave or license; to acquiesce, by failure to prevent, or to expressly assent or agree to the doing of an act." (Black's Law Dictionary 1026 (5th ed. 1979).)

Was plaintiff a permitted user of the street? To assist us in this inquiry we examine section 11-1003 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides in part:

"(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk * * * shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
* * * * * *
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk." (Emphasis added.) (625 ILCS 5/11-1003(a), (c) (West 1992).)

While section 11-1003 is obviously intended to encourage or to require pedestrians to use crosswalks, subsection (a) recognizes that pedestrians are permitted to cross a roadway at a point "other" than within a marked crosswalk.