FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF COLD SPRING, Respondent,
[…] Minn.Stat. § 513.23 (1982). Appellant argues that the trial court erred by: (1) failing to find that the property transferred was exempt from seizure for payment of a debt because it was Jaeger's homestead, and (2) failing to find bad faith or actual intent to defraud on the part of BBCA to *669 support finding the transfer from Sun Down to BBCA void.
Appellant correctly construes Minnesota's solicitous treatment of the rights of homesteaders when it asserts that an individual's homestead is exempt from seizure or sale for payment of his debts. Section 510.01 states:
The house owned and occupied by a debtor as his dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and his family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants.
Minn.Stat. § 510.01 (1982). In First National Bank of Mankato v. Wilson, 234 Minn. 160, 47 N.W.2d 764 (1951) the court stated: