Hawking v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] making these claims at least “related to” CLIC-LP’s Chapter 11

bankruptcy.6    Thus, as a result of CLIC-LP’s pleading amendment,

the state-court action became removable to federal court pursuant

to 28 U.S.C. §1452(a).7   Both Fidelity and FMCC removed the case to

federal district court and the district court referred it, as an

adversary proceeding, to the bankruptcy court overseeing CLIC-LP’s

Chapter 11 bankruptcy. (While the adversary proceeding was pending

in the bankruptcy court, CLIC-LP and the Lewis heirs settled with

Fidelity.)

     5
        See La. Civ. Code art. 2301 et seq.
     6
      See 28 U.S.C. §1334(b); Randall & Blake, Inc. v. Evans, 196
F.3d 579 (5th Cir. 1999).
    7
     28 U.S.C. §1452(a) provides: “A party may remove any claim or
cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for
the district where such civil action is pending, if such district
court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under
section 1334 of [Title 28].”

                                     8
     After years of delay and extensive procedural wrangling, which

we need not recount for purposes of this appeal, FMCC amended the

answer it had filed in response to CLIC-LP’s third-party demand.