In RE MARRIAGE OF WALN v. Waln
[…] An interest in a pension plan is part of the wealth brought to, or accumulated during, the marriage. As with other property constituting the marital estate, the value of the pension interest must be included in the property division.

Id. at 380-81 (footnote omitted).

¶ 10. Larry argues, however, that because his pension is governed by a statutory spendthrift provision, his pension cannot be considered by the court when dividing the parties' property at divorce. The spendthrift provision, contained in WIS. STAT. § 62.63(4), provides:

Except as provided in s. 49.852 and subject to s. 767.265, all moneys and assets of a retirement system of a 1st class city and all benefits and allowances, both before and after payment to any beneficiary, granted under the retirement system are exempt from any state, county or municipal tax or from attachment or garnishment process. The benefits and allowances may not be seized, taken, detained or levied upon by virtue of any executions, or any process or proceeding issued out of or by any court of this state, for the payment and ratification in whole or in part of any *260 debt, claim, damage, demand or judgment against any member of or beneficiary under the retirement system. No member of or beneficiary under the retirement system may assign any benefit or allowance either by way of mortgage or otherwise. The prohibition against assigning a benefit or allowance does not apply to assignments made for the payment of insurance premiums. The exemption from taxation under this section does not apply with respect to any tax on income.

Larry claims that this language bars the circuit court from dividing his pension, either directly or indirectly.