ROSEMARY MAILHOT
[…] In fact the plaintiff, as an employee of the Postal Service, was entitled to compensation pursuant to the United States workmen's compensation law (5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq. [1970 & Supp. IV 1974]), and through February 2, 1974, had received compensation of $6,789.15 thereunder. (Medical and hospital bills exceeded $500.) However, the plaintiff pointed to G.L.c. 90, § 34A, which excepts from the PIP *344 benefits "a person entitled to payments or benefits under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two" of the General Laws[1] a reference to the Massachusetts Workmen's Compensation Act. The policy clause, according to the plaintiff, exceeded in scope the statutory exception or exclusion, and to the extent of that excess was illegal and nugatory, leaving the plaintiff with a valid claim.