ROSEMARY MAILHOT
[…] Lincoln St. Realty Co. v. Green, 374 Mass. 630 (1978).
The order of the Appellate Division on report is reversed, the judgment of the Municipal Court of the City of Boston entered in pursuance of that order is vacated (see note 2 supra), and judgment will enter for the defendant.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] The central provision of G.L.c. 90, § 34A, as amended through St. 1973, c. 806, § 4, is in part as follows: "`Personal injury protection,' provisions of a motor vehicle liability policy or motor vehicle liability bond which provide for payment to the named insured in any such motor vehicle liability policy, the obligor of any motor vehicle liability bond, members of the insured's or obligor's household, any authorized operator or passenger of the insured's or obligor's motor vehicle including a guest occupant, and any pedestrian struck by the insured's or obligor's motor vehicle, unless any of the aforesaid is a person entitled to payments or benefits under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two, of all reasonable expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident for necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, and dental services, including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing and funeral services, and ... [further enumeration of benefits]."
[2] The record shows that on the remand there was a recovery up to the usual statutory limit of $2,000 with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee (as to the fee, see G.L.c. 90, § 34M).
[3] Smith v.