People v. Yarbrough
[…] From this order, defendant appeals.

The issue initially presented is whether a previous void indictment which was nol-prossed after a deadlocked jury bars a new indictment in a new cause charging the same offense.

• 1, 2 Double jeopardy prevents a person from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense. (U.S. Const., amend. V; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 10.) Section 3-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 3-4) specifically provides the grounds in which double jeopardy acts as a bar to a subsequent prosecution. Section 3-4(a) provides, in part:

"(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
* * *
(3) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn * * *." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 3-4(a)(3).)