State v. Webster
[…] She examined Webster about 8:40 p.m. after his interrogation and found a superficial abrasion on his left leg. She cleansed the area with hydrogen peroxide and bandaged it. She gave him a standard dose of Tylenol for his complaint of pain.

[9]

In light of these facts, which are not contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence, we conclude that Webster's Fifth Amendment rights were *525 not violated and that his confession was made voluntarily.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 908.01(4)(b)5, Stats., provides that a statement is not hearsay if it "is offered against a party" and is a "statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." See also Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(E).

[2] In State v. Curbello-Rodriguez, 119 Wis. 2d 414, 428, 351 N.W.2d 758, 765 (Ct.