IN RE the INTEREST OF D.S.P., a juvenile: I.P., Appellant,[]
[…] Both parents challenge the qualifications of social workers as expert witnesses on the issue of potential future harm to the child. We affirm.
TIME RESTRICTIONS OF THE CHILDREN'S CODE
R.P. argues a violation of sec. 48.422(2), Stats., that directs the court to set a date for a fact-finding hearing within forty-five days of the plea hearing. Section 48.315(1)(b), Stats., excludes any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and counsel. Section 48.315(2) provides:
A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court . . . on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.