IN RE the INTEREST OF D.S.P., a juvenile: I.P., Appellant,[]
[…] An error is harmless when there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the termination of R.P.'s parental rights. See State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 543, 370 N.W.2d 222, 231-32 (1985).
*115 The state first argues that, even if R.P. were incompetent, her husband, I.P., had a substantially identical interest in opposing the termination hearing so as to negate the necessity of a guardian ad litem pursuant to the provisions of sec. 879.23(5), Stats., which provides in part: "Virtual representation. The court may dispense with . . . the appointment of a guardian ad litem for an interested person who is . . . incompetent . . . if there is a living person, of full legal rights and capacity, who is a party to the proceeding and has a substantially identical interest in it."[2] We disagree. Parents have independent interests in protecting their individual rights, and the mere fact that neither saw fit to accuse the other of wrongdoing is not the equivalent of a substantially identical interest.