McCormick v. McCormick
[…] "Discretion is a privilege afforded a trial court to act in accord with what is fair and equitable under the facts of each case." In re Marriage of Dillman, 478 N.E.2d 86, 88 (Ind.Ct.App.1985). We will find an abuse of discretion only where the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. Lowes v. Lowes, 650 N.E.2d 1171.

The trial court awarded incapacity maintenance to Helen in 1990 pursuant to Ind. Code Ann. § 31-15-7-2(1) (West 1998). Under that provision, a trial court may award maintenance if it finds the spouse to be "physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected[.]" Id. The burden is on the party moving for a subsequent modification of the maintenance award to show "changed circumstances so substantial and continuing" as to make the terms of the existing maintenance order unreasonable. IC § 31-15-7-3(1) (West 1998); see also Boruff v.