Inlow v. Inlow
[…] Initially, we reiterate that we are not bound by the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law in our review of its grant of summary judgment in favor of Anita. See Mendenhall, 717 N.E.2d at 1224. Instead, we will affirm summary judgment if it is sustainable on any theory or basis found in the evidentiary matter designated to the trial court. See Figg, 646 N.E.2d at 71.

Our review of the record shows that the Inlow Children fail to present a prima facie case with regard to either count of conversion alleged against Anita. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3 provides: "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." However, in the case at bar, Kindig obtained a court Order permitting the $18 million distribution to Anita. Subsequently, Kindig distributed the money to Anita as authorized by the Estate court.