United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Indeed, where as here, the veteran does not challenge a VA medical expert’s
2009-7026 5
competence or qualifications before the Board, this court holds that VA need not
affirmatively establish that expert’s competency.
In the present case, the Board observed that Dr. Deyton is a medical doctor and
serves as VA’s Chief Officer of Public Health and Environmental Hazards. The Board
also observed that Dr. Deyton represented VA’s Under Secretary for Health, whose
opinion the Board must consider in claims based on exposure to ionizing radiation. See
38 C.F.R. § 3.311(f) (“The determination of service connection will be made under the
generally applicable provisions of this part, giving due consideration to all evidence of
record, including any opinion provided by the Under Secretary for Health or an outside
consultant . . . . ”). Dr. Deyton’s opinion noted Mr. Rizzo’s radiation exposure estimates.
He then compared that exposure to several studies and other published material to
show that the exposure level showing causation of cataracts is much higher than the
worst-case estimates of Mr. Rizzo’s exposure. Dr.