Leventhal v. Buehler
[…] Buehler and Keating maintain, however, that although the park commissioners may have had the authority to establish a building line, "no authority is given to them to discontinue a building line once established." This argument is untenable. It will be noted that St. 1896, c. 313, provided that the establishment of the building lines which it authorized was to be accomplished "in the manner and in accordance with and subject to the provisions of chapter four hundred and sixty-two of the acts of the year eighteen hundred and ninety-three." This chapter comes down to us as G.L.c. 82, § 37, the last portion of which provides: "A building line established under this section may be discontinued in the manner provided for the discontinuance *188 of a highway or town way...." We construe this language as conferring upon boards of park commissioners the same powers and duties over building lines on parkways as are conferred upon city and town officials over building lines on public highways.