THE PEOPLE ex rel. FREEPORT FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] of the northwest quarter of Section 18, Township 26, North, Range 8, East."
It is the city's theory that all the lands adjacent to the annexed roads are *317 made contiguous by reason of touching these roads. Section 7-1-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 7-1-1), in part provides:
"The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed."
This provision is obviously aimed at preventing a gap or hiatus whereby a portion of a highway adjacent to the annexed territory, which is a necessary and integral part of the annexed territory, would be isolated, creating problems as to traffic control, financing, maintenance, etc.