THE PEOPLE ex rel. FREEPORT FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] The basis of the quo warranto writ is that the territories annexed are not contiguous to the city as required by section 7-1-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 7-1-8), and as the Illinois courts have construed the term "contiguous." Section 7-1-8 provides that:
"Any territory which is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but which is contiguous to a municipality * * * may be annexed to the municipality * * *."
Section 7-1-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that the annexation may be objected to on the ground that "(1) that the territory described in the petition or ordinance, as the case may be, is not contiguous to the annexing municipality."
The trial court, after a hearing, refused to issue the writ, finding that the territories annexed were contiguous within the meaning of the statute.