Wedgetail, Ltd. v. Huddleston Deluxe, Inc.
[…] Wedgetail thus filed a motion to dismiss all claims with prejudice, in which it granted Huddleston a covenant not to sue. Huddleston opposed solely on the ground that Wedgetail’s proposed order of dismissal would deprive Huddleston of the opportunity to seek attorney fees as the prevailing party. The district court granted Wedgetail’s motion, dismissed all claims with prejudice, and ordered “that each party shall bear their own costs and attorney’s fees.” Huddleston immediately appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction over the appeal of the district court’s final judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). DISCUSSION 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” This provision is an exception to the so-called “American Rule”: 2009-1045 2 Under the American Rule each party bears its own attorney fees and expenses.