United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
[…] See United States v. Alaska S.S. Co., 253 U.S. 113, 116 (1920) (“[I]t is a settled principle in this court that it will determine only actual matters in controversy essential to the decision of the particular case before it.”); see also Elkem Metals Co. v. United States, 468 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (concluding that because an amount was properly excluded from constructed value, the issue of whether the party correctly reported that amount was moot and need not be decided). These issues are whether there were in fact multiple violations of § 1641 and whether Customs can impose 2008-1409 11 penalties aggregating more than $30,000, see 19 C.F.R. § 111.91 (“Customs may assess a monetary penalty or penalties as follows: (a) In the case of a broker in an amount not to exceed an aggregate of $30,000 . . . .”). Although these issues are important to the parties and the industry, deciding them would be premature. Accordingly, those portions of the Court of International Trade’s judgment addressing these issues are vacated.