United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reach them. See United States v. Alaska S.S. Co., 253 U.S. 113, 116 (1920) (“[I]t is a
settled principle in this court that it will determine only actual matters in controversy
essential to the decision of the particular case before it.”); see also Elkem Metals Co. v.
United States, 468 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (concluding that because an amount
was properly excluded from constructed value, the issue of whether the party correctly
reported that amount was moot and need not be decided). These issues are whether
there were in fact multiple violations of § 1641 and whether Customs can impose
2008-1409 11
penalties aggregating more than $30,000, see 19 C.F.R. § 111.91 (“Customs may
assess a monetary penalty or penalties as follows: (a) In the case of a broker in an
amount not to exceed an aggregate of $30,000 . . . .”). Although these issues are
important to the parties and the industry, deciding them would be premature.
Accordingly, those portions of the Court of International Trade’s judgment addressing
these issues are vacated.
AFFIRMED-IN-PART, VACATED-IN-PART, AND REMANDED-IN-PART
COSTS
No costs.