NORTH STAR LODGE # 227, A.F. & A.M., a Nebraska corporation, et al., Appellants,
[…] The defendants-appellees demurred on the ground that the amended petition failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. The demurrers were sustained and appellants elected to stand on their amended petition. We agree that the City improperly applied the phrase "assessable unit" and reverse the order of the District Court.
We turn to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 19-4024 (Cum.Supp.1980), which reads: "Upon receiving the recommendation from the business improvement board, the city council after consulting with the planning commission if the city has a planning commission may create one or more business improvement districts by adopting a resolution of intention to establish a district or districts. The resolution shall contain the following information:
"(1) A description of the boundaries of any proposed district;
"(2) The time and place of a hearing to be held by the city council to consider establishment of a district or districts;
"(3) The proposed public facilities and improvements to be made or maintained within any such district; and