NORTH STAR LODGE # 227, A.F. & A.M., a Nebraska corporation, et al., Appellants,
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 19-4025 and 19-4027 (Cum.Supp.1980) provide for the conduct of a hearing concerning the creation of the district. Section 19-4027 further provides: "If a special assessment is to be used, proceedings shall terminate if written protest is made prior to the close of the hearing by the owners of over fifty per cent of the assessable units in the proposed district. If an occupation tax is to be used, proceedings shall terminate if protest is made by over fifty per cent of the users of space in the proposed district."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 19-4029 (Cum.Supp. 1980) provides in pertinent part: "The city council, following the hearing, may establish or reject any proposed district or districts. If the city council decides to establish any district, it shall adopt an ordinance to that effect. This ordinance shall contain the following information:
....
"(6) A statement that the businesses and professions in the area established by the ordinance shall be subject to the general business license and occupation tax or that the real property in the area will be subject to the special assessment authorized by sections 19-4015 to 19-4038;