NORTH STAR LODGE # 227, A.F. & A.M., a Nebraska corporation, et al., Appellants,
[…] "(4) The proposed or estimated costs for improvements and facilities within any district, and the method by which the revenue shall be raised.
*421 "The notice of intention shall recite that the method of raising revenue shall be fair and equitable. In the use of a general license and occupation tax, the tax shall be based primarily on the square footage of the owner's and user's place of business. In the use of a special assessment, the assessment shall be based upon the special benefit to the property within the district."
Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 19-4025 and 19-4027 (Cum.Supp.1980) provide for the conduct of a hearing concerning the creation of the district. Section 19-4027 further provides: "If a special assessment is to be used, proceedings shall terminate if written protest is made prior to the close of the hearing by the owners of over fifty per cent of the assessable units in the proposed district. If an occupation tax is to be used, proceedings shall terminate if protest is made by over fifty per cent of the users of space in the proposed district."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 19-4029 (Cum.Supp. 1980) provides in pertinent part: "The city council, following the hearing, may establish or reject any proposed district or districts. If the city council decides to establish any district, it shall adopt an ordinance to that effect.