In re Purported Election of Bill DURKIN (Newton Finn, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] With respect to those 185 ballots, the trial court entered an order granting the motions to dismiss. We will present additional facts where relevant to our discussion of the issues.
We turn first to the nature of appellate review of a trial court's dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619. The purpose of section 2-619 is to allow for the disposition of questions of law and easily proved fact issues at the outset of the case. See, e.g., Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185, 209 Ill. Dec. 27, 650 N.E.2d 1000 (1995). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where "the claim asserted * * * is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1996). A trial court ruling on a section 2-619 motion should consider the "pleadings, depositions, and affidavits." Zedella, 165 Ill.2d at 185, 209 Ill.