STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law ch. 3, at 198 (1972); see N.H. Law Enforcement Manual ch. IX "How to Prepare Complaints" B. "Offenses included in Criminal Code"; RSA 644:2 (1973). As the complaint did not charge the defendant with all the essential elements of the statutory offense for which she was purportedly being prosecuted, her motion to dismiss should have been granted. State v. Mealey, 100 N.H. 228, 231, 122 A.2d 921, 924 (1956).
RSA 642:3 provides in part as follows: "Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution I. A person is guilty of an offense if, with a purpose to hinder, prevent or delay the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he ... (e) obstructs by force, intimidation or deception anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution or conviction of such person." The complaint charges that the defendant "with a purpose to delay the apprehension of one Ralph E. Hitt ... for the commission of the crime of Driving while Intoxicated ... purposely did hinder ... [named police officers] by continuous yelling and screaming and saying that the above officers