United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] appropriate bodily system for their evaluation. Dyspnea,
tachycardia, nervousness, fatigability, etc., may result from
many causes; some may be service connected, others, not.
Both the use of manifestations not resulting from service-
connected disease or injury in establishing the service-
connected evaluation, and the evaluation of the same
manifestation under different diagnoses are to be avoided.
38 C.F.R. § 4.14 (2008). Ms. Amberman’s principal argument is that her separately
diagnosed bipolar affective disorder and PTSD do not constitute the “same disability” as
contemplated by section 4.14 and therefore should have been rated separately.
In general, the statutory structure of disability benefits for veterans seeks to
compensate veterans who are injured in service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (2006) (“For
disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . .
the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in
this subchapter . . . .”). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs is charged with administering
these benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (2006), and has promulgated disability rating tables
that “represent as far as can practicably be determined the average impairment in