United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . .
the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in
this subchapter . . . .”). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs is charged with administering
these benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (2006), and has promulgated disability rating tables
that “represent as far as can practicably be determined the average impairment in
earning capacity resulting from such diseases and injuries and their residual conditions
in civil occupations.” 38 C.F.R. § 4.1 (2008). Pursuant to statute and regulation, each
2008-7111 4
disabled veteran receives a single disability rating, which determines the amount of
compensation the veteran will receive. 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The Secretary shall adopt
and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or
combination of injuries.”); id. § 1114 (setting out the amount of compensation available
for each disability rating). “The basis of disability evaluations is the ability of the body as
a whole, or of the psyche . . . to function under the ordinary conditions of daily life