James A. FINCH and Tricia K. Finch, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Beloit Liquidating Trust v. Grade (Beloit II), 2004 WI 39, ¶ 42, 270 Wis. 2d 356, 677 N.W.2d 298.
[14] We note that the Lorenz decision predates the adoption of Wisconsin's "notice pleading" rule, WIS. STAT. § 802.02, which still requires a complaint to contain "a statement of the general factual circumstances in support of the claim presented," but "less particularity is required under this statute than under the previous rule. See Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1974, WIS. STAT. ANN. § 802.02 (West 1994).
[15] The Ford-Southside franchise agreement, for example, is not in the record.
[16] WISCONSIN STAT. § 242.05(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time...."