James A. FINCH and Tricia K. Finch, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] ANALYSIS
¶ 7. Ford and the directors moved to dismiss the Finches' complaint against them for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)6. The trial court granted the motions and dismissed all claims against these defendants. On appeal, however, the directors contend that we should employ summary judgment methodology because the trial court considered a matter outside the pleadings (paragraph 20 in the Finch-Southside lease), thereby converting the motion to one for summary judgment. See § 802.06(2)(b) ("If on a motion asserting the defense... [of] failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment ...."). The directors further contend that the Finches were thus obligated, but failed, to file countering affidavits so as to place in dispute the parties' intent regarding the scope of paragraph 20.