The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] See Rivera, 362 Ill. App.3d at 821, 299 Ill. Dec. 120, 841 N.E.2d 532 ("a presentence report, like the one in the instant case, is generally a reliable source for the purpose of inquiring into a defendant's criminal history"). For the reasons previously discussed, we refuse to vacate the defendant's extended sentence under section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Code.
III. Controlled Substance Assessment
Defendant contends he is entitled to a $5 per day sentence credit toward his $2,000 controlled substance assessment for his 453 days of incarceration prior to his conviction. Under section 411.2 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, defendant *57 was assessed $2,000. 720 ILCS 570/411.2 (West 2004). Section 411.2(a) provides as follows:
"(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
* * *
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony[.]" 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2004).
In People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 592, 308 Ill. Dec. 402, 861 N.E.2d 967 (2006), the Illinois Supreme Court held that presentencing custody credit applies to the controlled substance assessment (720 ILCS 570/411.2(a)(4) (West 2004)).