The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Moore, 365 Ill.App.3d 53, 301 Ill. Dec. 819, 847 N.E.2d 829 (2006). However, the issue in the instant case is whether under Shepard the information provided by defendant's PSI can be used by the trial court to establish the existence of a prior conviction for purposes of imposing an extended-term sentence. We must determine whether reliance by a trial court on a PSI to make findings pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Code violates a defendant's constitutional rights and the Supreme Court's holding in Shepard, 544 U.S. at 17, 125 S. Ct. at 1257, 161 L.Ed.2d at 211.
Pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1), a trial court may impose an extended sentence:
"When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2002).
In the instant case, the defendant had several felony convictions, including residential burglary, attempted armed robbery, aggravated battery, and possession of a controlled substance.