The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] IV. Spinal Cord Research Fund
Defendant contends that the trial court's assessment of a $5 fee for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund (Spinal Cord Fund) is a violation of his due process rights. Defendant alleges that this assessment is unconstitutional because there is no rational relationship between his offense and the public interest in funding spinal cord research. The Spinal Cord Fund assessment is set out in section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections and states, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance, other than methamphetamine, as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.
* * *
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a),(c) (West Supp.2005).
The Illinois Supreme Court in Jones overruled previous judgments of the appellate court which held that the statutory provision imposing a fee earmarked for the Spinal Cord Fund (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2004)) was unconstitutional.