St. Jean Place Condominium Ass'n v. DeLeo
[…] Additionally, we further note from the record before us that Decelles, during the period in which he claimed to have adversely possessed Unit C-6, owned a separate residential unit in the condominium, thereby vesting in himself, as a unit owner, the aforementioned "undivided interest in thecommon elements." By virtue of that ownership interest in the common elements of the condominium, DeCelles's claim of adverse possession is without merit. Our adverse possession statute, § 34-7-1, provides:

"Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements and hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action."

We have consistently held that "in order to establish adverse possession under § 34-7-1, a claimant's possession must `be actual, open, notorious, hostile, under claim of right, continuous, and exclusive.'" Anthony v. Searle, 681 A.2d 892, 897 (R.I.1996) (quoting Locke v.