Indiana Department of Transportation, Division of Railroads v. Overton
[…] IND. CODE § 5-14-3-4(a). "The public agency that is custodian of confidential records is without discretion in the matter of whether to disclose." Pigman, 537 N.E.2d at 548.

*512 Subsection 3 of section 4(a) states that those public records "required to be kept confidential by federal law" are among those which a public agency may not disclose. INDOT contends 23 U.S.C. § 409 (1988) is a federal statute requiring INDOT to keep confidential the kind of records requested by Overton.[1] The statute states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data."

Overton and INDOT agree that the statute prohibits admission of the enumerated documents at trial. However, unlike Overton, INDOT contends the phrase, "considered for other purposes in any action for damages" also prohibits discovery or inspection of the documents.