Indiana Department of Transportation, Division of Railroads v. Overton
[…] Terre Haute Industries, Inc. (1984), Ind. App., 467 N.E.2d 37, 42.

Our legislature has expressed a public policy "that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees." IND. CODE § 5-14-3-1; Pigman v. Evansville Press (1989), Ind. App., 537 N.E.2d 547, 548, trans. denied; Evansville Courier v. Prosecutor, Vanderburgh County (1986), Ind. App., 499 N.E.2d 286, 288, trans. denied. The Access to Public Records chapter, Chapter 3, of the Anti-Secrecy Act, IND. CODE § 5-14-3-1 et seq., is to be "liberally construed to implement this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public agency that would deny access to the record..." IND. CODE § 5-14-3-1. However, certain public records "may not be disclosed by a public agency, unless access to the records is specifically required by a state or federal statute or is ordered by a court under the rules of discovery." IND. CODE § 5-14-3-4(a).