People v. Bunker
[…] [3] Mention of this fact is not meant to imply that had there been an atmosphere of coercion and duress, helping in the search would have meant that consent was given. Cf. People v. Smith (fn 2).

[4] CL 1948, §§ 776.1, 776.2 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev §§ 28.1259, 28.1260); MCLA §§ 28.433, 750.238 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev §§ 28.99, 28.435).

[5] This was in accordance with the "mere evidence" rule followed in many jurisdictions. See generally: 47 Am Jur, Search and Seizures, § 54, p 534. Cf. MCLA § 780.652 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.1259[2]), effective March 10, 1967, which provides: "A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing which is either: * * * (d) Evidence of a crime or criminal conduct on the part of any person."

[6] See People v. Charles Williams (1969), 15 Mich. App. 683; 29 Am Jur 2d, Evidence, § 251, p 299.

[7] See: People v. Cleveland (1895), 107 Mich. 367; People v. Haxer (1906), 144 Mich. 575; People v.