Indianapolis Power & Light Co. v. Brad Snodgrass, Inc.
[…] Parties may continue to provide for lawful indemnification by express contract. However, the fault apportionment process under the Act does not give rise to vicarious liability and resulting indemnification rights.

Transfer is granted. The grant of summary judgment is affirmed. This cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

SHEPARD, C.J., and KRAHULIK, J., concur.

GIVAN, J., dissents without opinion.

DeBRULER, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] Enacted in 1975, Ind. Code § 26-2-5-1 provides:

All provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract except those pertaining to highway contracts, which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for:

(1) death or bodily injury to persons;

(2) injury to property;

(3) design defects; or

(4) any other loss, damage or expense arising under either (1), (2) or (3);

from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee's agents, servants or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee, are against public policy and are void and unenforceable.

[2] This inference is also supported by IPL's argument that it "should not be penalized by losing its cause of action for indemnity simply because IPL pursued only indemnification to the extent that IPL's liability for plaintiff's injuries is based on the fault of Snodgrass.