City of Millard v. City of Omaha
[…] Second, does the annexation of Millard, without the consent of its residents, deny to them the equal protection of the law? Third, is such action a denial of due process of law? Fourth, is it unreasonable in the present instance?

Article XI, section 2, of the Constitution of Nebraska, provides: "Any city having a population of more than five thousand (5,000) inhabitants may frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state * * *." Article XI, section 4, provides in part: "No charter or charter amendment adopted under the provisions of this amendment shall be amended or repealed except by electoral vote." Section 14-117, R.R.S.1943, provides: "The corporate limits of any city of the metropolitan class shall be fixed and determined by the council of such city by ordinance.