IN RE the MARRIAGE OF: Sandra Lynn MODROW, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 19. We additionally note that the family court's decision to base Kim's child support obligation on his earning capacity is supported by WIS. STAT. § 767.25, the statute governing child support. The statute provides, in relevant part, that the court shall "[o]rder either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty to support a child." Sec. 767.25(1)(a). In addition, "the court may consider all relevant financial information or other information relevant to the parent's earning capacity...." Sec. 767.25(1g). Furthermore, "the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9)." Sec. 767.25(1j). However, § 767.25(1m) permits the family court to deviate from the child support percentage standard if certain factors are satisfied.
¶ 20. With respect to earning capacity, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40.03(3) provides in relevant part: