Alexander v. City of Madison
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] A Class B liquor license authorizes retail sale of intoxicating liquor by the glass for consumption on the premises. WIS. STAT. § 125.51(3)(a) (1999-2000). The holder also may sell wine for consumption off the premises and, in some municipalities, packaged liquor for consumption off the premises. Id.; § 125.51(3)(b). A reserve Class B liquor license is a license issued after January 1, 1998. Section 125.51(4)(a)4.

All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.51(3)(e)2. provides, as it has since its enactment:

Each municipal governing body shall establish the fee, in an amount not less than $10,000, for an initial issuance of a reserve "Class B" license, as defined in sub. (4)(a)4., except that the fee for an initial issuance of a reserve "Class B" license to a bona fide club or lodge situated and incorporated in the state for at least 6 years is the fee established under subd. 1. for such a club or lodge.