UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] undisputed facts plus the court’s resolution
of disputed facts. Where ... the district
court has relied on the third of these bases
and has made jurisdictional findings of fact,
those findings are reviewed for clear error.
Robinson v. TCI/US West Cable Communications Inc., 117 F.3d 900,
904 (5th Cir. 1997) (footnotes omitted).
Concerning Al Furat, “[t]he FSIA sets forth ‘the sole and
exclusive standards to be used’ to resolve all sovereign immunity
issues”. Arriba Ltd. v. Petroleos Mexicanos, 962 F.2d 528, 532
(5th Cir.) (quoting H.R. REP. NO. 1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 12
(1976), 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6610), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 956
(1992); see 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity
should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of
the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this
chapter.”).
The FSIA gives federal courts jurisdiction over civil actions
against “a foreign state ... as to any claim for relief in personam
with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity
under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under any applicable