UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1976), 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6610), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 956
(1992); see 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity
should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of
the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this
chapter.”).
The FSIA gives federal courts jurisdiction over civil actions
against “a foreign state ... as to any claim for relief in personam
with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity
under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under any applicable
international agreement”. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (emphasis added).
“Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every
claim for relief over which the district courts have [subject
matter] jurisdiction under [§ 1330](a) where service has been made
under [28 U.S.C. §] 1608”. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). Accordingly,
6
“personal jurisdiction, like subject-matter jurisdiction, exists
only when one of the exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity in §§
1605-07 applies”. Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping
Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 n.3 (1989).