UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
decree then states that the foregoing division was “made pursuant
to the terms of the Separate Property Preservation and Definition
Agreement.” The divorce decree does not otherwise refer to the
terms of that or any other agreement concerning the division of
property or refer specifically to the Unum policy.
Less than one month later, on July 29, 1997, West died of
pancreatic cancer. After West’s death, Hayes claimed benefits as
the named beneficiary of the Unum policy. West’s estate disputed
Hayes’ entitlement to those benefits, arguing that Texas Family
Code § 9.301 required the proceeds to be paid to the estate. Texas
Family Code § 9.301 provides, in relevant part:
3
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an
insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary
under a life insurance policy in force at the time of
rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s
former spouse is not effective unless:
(1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the
beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the
beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in
trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a dependant of
either former spouse.
The dispute between West’s estate and Hayes was not settled,
and in February 1998, Manning sued Hayes and Unum on behalf of the
estate in Texas probate court, seeking a declaratory judgment that
the estate was entitled to the proceeds. Unum removed on the basis