People v. Holveck
[…] Virginia (1980), 448 U.S. 555, 100 S. Ct. 2814, 65 L. Ed. 2d 973.) The presumption for an open court may be overcome by overriding interests to preserve higher values and must be narrowly tailored to serve that purpose. (Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court (1984), 464 U.S. 501, 104 S. Ct. 819, 78 L. Ed. 2d 629.) The judge's discretion must be "no broader than necessary to protect [the interest in closure]." Waller v. Georgia (1984), 467 U.S. 39, 48, 104 S. Ct. 2210, 2216, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31, 39.

Section 115-11 provides:
"[W]here the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 13 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-11.)

The statute provides that the judge may use his discretion in connection with the exclusion of those persons who, in his opinion, are not directly interested in the case. Unlike the statute in Globe Newspaper Co. v.