People v. Holveck
[…] The State's argument is unpersuasive.

The State also argues that the defendant's statements are admissible under the inevitable-discovery doctrine. The State attempts to argue this theory for the first time before this court. "This court has long held that an issue not raised in the trial court is considered waived." (People v. Adams (1989), 131 Ill. 2d 387, 395, 137 Ill. Dec. 616, 546 N.E.2d 561.) The State waived the inevitable-discovery contention.

The State contends that the court's closure of the trial in the Barrington case during the victims' testimony was correct under section 115-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-11). Section 115-11 provides:

"[W]here the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 13 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-11.)

The State maintains that the judge provided sufficient grounds on the record for closure. Too, the State argues that the presumption of an open, public trial in a criminal case may be overcome by overriding interests.