People v. Holveck
[…] The court held that the admission of the details of the complaints constituted reversible error. (171 Ill.App.3d at 51, 121 Ill. Dec. 25, 524 N.E.2d 1073.) The State maintains that the details of the complaints fall within the corroborative complaint statutory exception to the hearsay rule. In the alternative, the State argues that, if admission of the facts of the complaints was error, the error was harmless due to the substantial evidence in corroboration of the complaint coupled with the availability of the witnesses and the victims for cross-examination.

Section 115-10 provides:
"In a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon a child under the age of 13, * * * the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by such child that he or she complained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony by the person to whom the child complained that such complaint was made in order to corroborate the *928 child's testimony." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-10.)