United States v. Land
[…] 10
      If the condemned land was probably within the scope of the
      governmental project for which it is being condemned at the time the
      Government became committed to that project, then the owner is not
      entitled to any increment in value occasioned by the Government’s
      undertaking the project.

Id. at 781-82. As we made clear at the time, the scope-of-the-project rule is also

applicable to “depreciations in value . . . attributable to the Government project for

which property is taken.” Id. at 787 n.32; see also 42 U.S.C. § 4651(3) (codifying

the scope-of-the-project rule with respect to any “decrease or increase in the fair

market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public

improvement for which such property is acquired”). Thus, in some instances where

the government initiates a project that drives down the value of neighboring lands, if

the government subsequently condemns those lands, it will have to pay the

landowners the lands’ (higher) pre-project value. For example, suppose the