MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
[…] Plaintiffs thus had no standing to appeal that order. Because plaintiffs assert that the 33rd District Court has exceeded its jurisdiction, an order of superintending control in the nature of what was formerly known as a writ of prohibition is appropriate. Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich. 672, 681; 194 NW2d 693 (1972).
We now turn to the merits of defendant's claim on appeal. Defendant contends that MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) creates a duty on the part of the police officers to return to her any money seized in the execution of the invalid search warrant. MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) provides in relevant part:
"When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things so seized. * * * The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence on any trial. As soon as practicable after trial, stolen or embezzled property shall be restored to the owner thereof. Other things seized under the warrant shall be disposed of under direction of the court or magistrate, except that moneys and other useful property shall be turned over to the state, county or municipality, the officers of which seized the property under the warrant. Such moneys shall be credited to the general fund of the state, county or municipality." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant's reliance on this statute is inappropriate. *395 We do not believe that the Legislature intended under MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) to create an automatic right to the return of money seized in the execution of a search warrant subsequently found to be invalid. Initially, we infer from the language "search warrant * * * allowed by this act" that the statute was intended to apply to property legally seized. Moreover, MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) expressly provides that monies seized "shall be turned over to the state, county or municipality, the officers of which seized the property under the warrant". Thus, the district court is without the authority to dispose of money in its discretion.