Gaddis v. McCullough
[…] See id. "[S]tatutes providing for contesting elections `should be liberally construed in order that the will of the people in the choice of public officers may not be defeated by any merely formal or technical objections.'" Pabey v. Pastrick, 816 N.E.2d 1138, 1148 (Ind.2004) (quoting Tombaugh v. Grogg, 146 Ind. 99, 44 N.E. 994, 995 (1896)), reh'g denied.

A. Consolidation of Precincts

First, the unsuccessful candidates argue that it was unlawful for all three Cloverdale precincts to vote in the same location in the 2003 town election. They rely on Indiana Code § 3-10-7-22(b): "If a precinct is wholly or partly in the town, the town election board may designate the polls for the precinct to be at the polls for an adjoining precinct, using the precinct election board of the adjoining precinct." They argue that this statutory language means that two precincts, but no more than two precincts, may vote at the same location. Appellants' Br. p. 12-13.