Carol Ann Moore HARRIS, Administratrix of the Estate of Clyde Horton Harris, Plaintiff-Movant,
[…] The question is as follows:
Is a wrongful death action brought in Iowa governed by Iowa Code § 614.1(2) or by Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-202, where:
(1) the action would be time-barred under the Tennessee provision but not under the Iowa provision;
(2) Iowa's "borrowing statute," Iowa Code § 614.7, is inapplicable; and
(3) Tennessee substantive law governs the merits of the case?
We respond that in the certified facts the action is governed by the Tennessee statute of limitations.
Iowa Code section 614.1 (1983) provides in material part:
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:
. . . . .
2. ... Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202 (1980) provides in material part: