Thomas E. LEECH, Appellee,
[…] He also argues the appointment of a custodian injures the corporation because a custodian deprives the parties of the right to conduct the corporation's affairs and burdens the corporation with an added expense.
¶ 5 Without supporting caselaw, appellant initially argues that appellee, a fifty percent (50%) owner of the closely held corporation, cannot be "oppressed" under section 1767 because the statute is not designed to redress disputes between equals, but rather its purpose is to prevent majority interests from injuring the minority. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767, Appointment of custodian of corporation on deadlock or other cause, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule...., [U]pon application of any shareholder, the court may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear that:
*720 ...
(2) in the case of a closely held corporation, the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees[.]
Because the parties share equally in the corporate decisions, appellant argues, there is no opportunity for him to overreach his powers and injure appellee and, thus, no need for a custodian.