Moffitt v. State
[…] Id. Accordingly, although we generally review a trial court's decision to admit evidence despite a motion to suppress under an abuse-of-discretion standard, the ultimate determination whether Officer Emminger had probable cause to initiate an arrest is reviewed de novo. Crabtree v. State, 762 N.E.2d 241, 244 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).

Here, Officers Emminger had probable cause to arrest Moffitt for disorderly conduct based upon his involvement in the multi-person altercation, which occurred in the middle of the street—i.e., Officer Emminger saw Moffitt strike Thompson. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 35-45-1-3 (defining the offense of disorderly conduct as "[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct ... commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor"). In addition, prior to the search in question, Officer Emminger informed all of the individuals involved in the altercation that he intended to arrest them for disorderly conduct unless they were able to give him a reason not to.