Carl Lee ISOM, Appellant (Defendant below),
[…] Numerous more shots were fired as Payton tried to flee. He was found lying face down between two homes, and died of gunshot wounds. Appellant and Haynes fled after firing upon Payton.
Appellant argues first, that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction for conspiracy because the State failed to prove that he conspired to commit a murder. Appellant argues that any conspiracy would have been merely to get back the stolen marijuana.
Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 states in part:
"(a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony... .
(b) The State must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement."
When sufficiency of the evidence is raised on appeal, we do not weigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses; rather, we look to the evidence most favorable to the State and all reasonable inferences therefrom.