State v. Hill
[…] The State contends, however, that on the same complaint and evidence, given the requisite knowledge and intent, defendant can be convicted of theft under RSA 637:3 "Theft by Unauthorized Taking or Transfer". That section provides in part that "A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof."