United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] We agree that
the weighing of evidence is not within our appellate authority. However, when statute
and regulation require that the veterans’ tribunals weigh the evidence, our authority
includes assuring that the evidence is weighed under the appropriate statutes and
regulations. See Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2006)
(Federal Circuit has jurisdiction to review interpretation of the benefit of the doubt rule
and other legal provisions). Both the statute and the regulation explicitly require the
consideration of all evidence submitted by the claimant. See 38 U.S.C. §5107(b) (“The
Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a
case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the
Secretary.”); 38 C.F.R. §3.102 (“When, after careful consideration of all procurable and
assembled data, a reasonable doubt exists regarding service origin, the degree of
disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”). The
reasonable doubt regulation by its terms applies “even in the absence of official records,
16
2007-7236
particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous
conditions, and is consistent with the probable results of such known hardships.” 38