No. CIV-94-1420-R.
[…] B. Facts of the Case.
In 1991, a Democratically-controlled Oklahoma Legislature enacted the statutory language which, when codified, became the current version of section 6-106 of Oklahoma's Election Code.[6] The statutory provision was signed into law by Oklahoma's Governor David Walters, a member of the Democratic party.[7] It is this version of section 6-106 of the Election Code which mandated the ballot configuration used in the 1994 Oklahoma General Election, and which Plaintiffs now contend is unconstitutional. Section 6-106 reads as follows:
The official ballot card for the General Election shall be printed so that the nominees of the various political parties and nonpartisan candidates will appear in columns. For each ballot for which there are partisan candidates, the candidates of the Democratic party shall be printed in the first position, those of the Republican party in the second position and those of other parties as the State Election Board may direct, giving preference to the party which had the largest number of registered voters in the latest January 15 report, followed by candidates who filed as Independents.... The name of the office entitled to the first place in the column, preceded by the word "for," shall next appear in bold type, as "For Governor."